MONDAY 25TH

MONDAY, 25 February 2019

Check in at Belgrave Lodge Convention Centre (Melbourne) from 2:00 pm (Mark Polonsky welcome/ host)

2:15-3:45pm     Shuttle pick-ups for passengers from Belgrave Station

4:00     Afternoon tea

5:00     Book stalls set up and open

Sound system and AV set up

5:30     Music practice (If you are a musician, please bring your instrument and consider playing)

6:00     Dinner

Opening Session: Moderator: Daniel Secomb

7:00    Greetings/ Prayer

Video Greetings:  Jim Melnick, LCJE International Coordinator

Greetings:  Mark Polonsky, LCJE Regional Coordinator

            Worship: Led by Teresa Thomas

Testimony:  Eric Aizenstros

Report from the field: Jews for Jesus, Bob Mendelsohn

7:55    David Sedaca – Bringing the Jewish Messiah (Part 1): Understanding the Judaism That Jesus Met

Q&A (Response)

            End session with Dan offering Prayer for Israel/Jewish community

9:00    Supper

Late night option:  Untold Australia – Strictly Jewish SBS doco about Adass community

TUESDAY 26TH

TUESDAY, 26 February 2019

7:30           Prayer Meeting (for all to attend)

8:00           Breakfast

Morning Session Moderator: Paul Cohen

9:00            Prayer

Worship: Led by Teresa Thomas

Report from the Field: Celebrate Messiah New Zealand, Scott Brown

9:30           Bringing the Jewish Messiah (Part 2): David Sedaca

Q&A (Response)

10:45         Morning tea

11:15         Report from the Field: HIT Network, Omri

Rambam Survey intro: Mark Elsden

Share Your Dares/Failures

Prayer Time

12:30         Lunch

2:00           Afternoon Session Moderator:   Celebrate Messiah staffer

Practitioners Forum:  Topics:  1) Does antizionism = antisemitism

2) Mandatory Torah observance. Where does it lead? 3) Ways to stand with Jewish people   4) How effective is online Jewish evangelism.

Panel with: David Sedaca, Bob Mendelsohn, Lawrence Hirsch, and Scott Brown

4:00           Afternoon tea

Free time

6:00             Dinner

7:00           Evening session— Moderator: Con Michailidis

Opening Prayer

Worship: Led by Teresa Thomas

Testimony:  Juanita Doody

Report from the field: Celebrate Messiah, Lawrence Hirsch

                   Book review: Best since we last met, Ashley Crane/Paul Cohen

                   Offering for LCJE (Please be generous)

8:00           A Reminder from the Holy Mountain (A challenge for Jewish Evangelism): Part 3 (David Sedaca)

Q&A (Response)

9:00           Supper

Late night option:  One of Us (Netflix) Leaving the ultra-Orthodox community

WEDNESDAY 27TH

WEDNESDAY 27 February 2019

7:30           Prayer Meeting

8:00           Breakfast

Morning Session— Moderator: Natasha Michailidis

9:00           Opening Prayer

Worship: Led by Teresa Thomas

Report from the Field: CWI, Michael Jensen

9:30           Restoring David’s Fallen Tabernacle (A message for congregations and ministries) Bringing the Jewish Messiah (Part 4): David Sedaca

Q&A (Response)

10:30         Morning tea

11:00         Report from the field: CMJ, Martin Weatherston

Report from the field: Yeshua Tsidkenu, Con Michailidis

Rambam’s Principles of Jewish Faith: Survey Results, Mark Elsden

Share Your Dares/Failures

12:30         Lunch

Afternoon Session — Moderator: Lawrence Hirsch

2:00           Opening Prayer

Report from the field: FOI, Mark Rogers

Reports from the field: Jews for Jesus Israel 2018 outreach, Rahel Landrum;

On the Derekh – Reaching out to the Haredim, Celebrate Messiah staffer

Q&A (Response)

Prayer groups

When Messianic Congregations are at their best – Scott Brown/Ashley Crane

Q&A (Response)

4.00           Afternoon tea

Free Time

6:00      Dinner

Evening session: Moderator: Rahel Landrum

7:00            Opening Prayer

                   Worship: Led by Teresa Thomas

Report from the field: New Antisemitism, Dan Secomb

Report from the field: Ariel, Johan Jansen van Vuuren

7:40           “You will lead this People to Inherit the Land”  (Bringing the Jewish Messiah: Part 5 (David Sedaca)

Q&A (Response)

9:00   Supper

THURSDAY 28TH

THURSDAY 28 February 2019

7:30           Prayer Meeting

8:00           Breakfast

Time to check out of rooms

Morning session— Moderator: Mark Polonsky

9:00           Opening Prayer

Worship:  Led by Teresa Thomas

Report from the field: Holocaust project, Kelvin Crombie

9:40           The Heart of the Apostle Paul (Bringing the Jewish Messiah (Part 6): David Sedaca

Q&A (Response)

Those who passed into Glory: Paul Cohen

Final Thoughts and thanks: Mark Polonsky

Closing Prayer

11:00         Morning tea

11.15          Farewells

 


 

Rides back to Belgrave train station 11:45 and again at 12:15

Contact Us

We're not around right now. But you can send us an email and we'll get back to you, asap.

Not readable? Change text. captcha txt